Get started4 Old Mill Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hereford (HR4 0AL). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £195,000 is 36.8% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£236/sq ft) was about 30.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 56 m² it sits well below the postcode median (93 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 13 years since the last transfer (May 2013). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 Old Mill Close saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£195,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 10 years.
£142,500
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 10 years.
Habitable Rooms for 4 Old Mill Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,545
Street avg £2,424
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Friar Street Library — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 May 2013Most recent
£142,500
+6.1%over 2 years25 March 2011
£134,250
-7.4%over 3 years26 July 2007
£145,000
+28.9%over 3 years31 October 2003
£112,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 0AL: £209,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
HR4 0LU
Closest school
0.1 km
Lord Scudamore Primary Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.