Get started2 Old Mill Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hereford (HR4 0AL). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£315/sq ft) was about 74.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold January 2025 for £190,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 56 m² it sits well below the postcode median (93 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
£204,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 21 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 21 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 2 Old Mill Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,393
Street avg £2,364
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Friar Street Library — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 January 2025Most recent
£190,000
+31.9%over 12 years23 July 2012
£144,000
+10.8%over 7 years30 September 2004
£130,000
+15.6%over 11 months31 October 2003
£112,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 0AL: £209,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
HR4 0LU
Closest school
0.1 km
Lord Scudamore Primary Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.