Get started18 Old Mill Close is an end-of-terrace house in Hereford (HR4 0AL). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£348/sq ft) was about 92.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 56 m² it sits well below the postcode median (93 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold August 2022 for £209,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
18 Old Mill Close changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 19 years.
£209,500
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 18 Old Mill Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,741
Street avg £2,339
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Friar Street Library — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 August 2022Most recent
£209,500
+19.7%over 1 year20 April 2021
£175,000
+37.8%over 15 years11 July 2005
£127,000
+7.2%over 1 year10 October 2003
£118,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 0AL: £193,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Lord Scudamore Primary Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.