Get startedStile Cottage is a detached house in Dormington, Hereford, Hereford (HR1 4EW). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows an F (score 26), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 5-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Today's modelled estimate of £473,000 is 20.7% above the 2022 sale price. Most recent transfer: January 2022 at £392,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Stile Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£473,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£392,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Sufton Rise — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

5 January 2022Most recent
£392,000
HR1 4DW
Closest school
1.5 km
Mordiford CofE Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
You decide if and when to sell