Get started1 Moormills Cottages is a semi-detached house in Dormington, Hereford, Hereford (HR1 4DY). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £456,000 is 11.2% above the 2025 sale price. Most recent transfer was February 2025 at £410,000 — fresh data.
1 Moormills Cottages's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 1 Moormills Cottages has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£456,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 27 years.
£410,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 27 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Main Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

14 February 2025Most recent
£410,000
+355.6%over 27 years16 January 1998
£90,000
HR1 4LH
Closest school
2.0 km
Lugwardine Primary Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell