Get started15 Arrowsmith Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Bartestree, Hereford, Hereford (HR1 4DW). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in September 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £393,000 is 45.6% above the 2017 sale price. Last sold in October 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 133 m² it's 17.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (113 m² median across 12 EPCs).
15 Arrowsmith Avenue has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed single storey extension which will extend beyond the rear wall of the dwelling house by 3.3 metres. The maximum height of the enlarged part of the dwellinghouse is 4 metres and the height of the eaves of the enlarged part of the dwellinghouse is 2.4 metres
15 Arrowsmith Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£393,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 16 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 16 years.
Price per m² for 15 Arrowsmith Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,030
Street avg £2,807
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stores — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 October 2017Most recent
£270,000
+16.4%over 4 years22 February 2013
£232,000
+1.8%over 5 years26 October 2007
£228,000
+7.5%over 7 months23 March 2007
£212,000
+59.8%over 5 years23 July 2001
£132,650
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 4DW: £432,000 (2024–2018).
11 Arrowsmith Avenue Bartestree Hereford
Sold Aug 2024
25 Arrowsmith Avenue Bartestree Hereford
Sold Aug 2024
14 Arrowsmith Avenue Bartestree Hereford
Sold Sept 2022
23 Arrowsmith Avenue Bartestree Hereford
Sold Jan 2022
13 Arrowsmith Avenue Bartestree Hereford
Sold Oct 2018
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
HR1 4TE
Closest school
0.4 km
Lugwardine Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.