Get started23 Arrowsmith Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Bartestree, Hereford, Hereford (HR1 4DW). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Other recorded features include a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£304/sq ft) was about 61% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2022 at £432,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 132 m² it's 16.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (113 m² median across 12 EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£455,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 23 years.
£432,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 23 Arrowsmith Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,273
Street avg £2,703
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stores — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 January 2022Most recent
£432,000
+46.4%over 7 years24 January 2014
£295,000
+62.1%over 11 years21 May 2002
£182,000
+61.1%over 3 years9 April 1999
£113,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 4DW: £360,000 (2024–2018).
11 Arrowsmith Avenue Bartestree Hereford
Sold Aug 2024
25 Arrowsmith Avenue Bartestree Hereford
Sold Aug 2024
14 Arrowsmith Avenue Bartestree Hereford
Sold Sept 2022
13 Arrowsmith Avenue Bartestree Hereford
Sold Oct 2018
16 Arrowsmith Avenue Bartestree Hereford
Sold Jul 2018
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
HR1 4TE
Closest school
0.4 km
Lugwardine Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.