Get started14 Arrowsmith Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Bartestree, Hereford, Hereford (HR1 4DW). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£377/sq ft) was about 114.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £450,000 in September 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
14 Arrowsmith Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Sept 2024
Price for 14 Arrowsmith Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£418,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 25 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 14 Arrowsmith Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,054
Street avg £2,638
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stores — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 September 2022Most recent
£450,000
+55.2%over 5 years25 November 2016
£289,950
+6.4%over 1 year24 July 2015
£272,500
+11.2%over 5 years23 April 2010
£245,000
+1.2%over 4 years24 May 2005
£242,000
+163.0%over 7 years29 August 1997
£92,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 4DW: £360,000 (2024–2018).
11 Arrowsmith Avenue Bartestree Hereford
Sold Aug 2024
25 Arrowsmith Avenue Bartestree Hereford
Sold Aug 2024
23 Arrowsmith Avenue Bartestree Hereford
Sold Jan 2022
13 Arrowsmith Avenue Bartestree Hereford
Sold Oct 2018
16 Arrowsmith Avenue Bartestree Hereford
Sold Jul 2018
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
HR1 4TE
Closest school
0.4 km
Lugwardine Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.