Get started24 Barneby Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bartestree, Hereford, Hereford (HR1 4DH). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £245,000 is 25.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£292/sq ft) was about 48.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2021 at £195,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Mar 2026
24 Barneby Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£245,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 25 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 24 Barneby Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,145
Street avg £2,544
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
New Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

22 January 2021Most recent
£195,000
+11.4%over 4 years16 May 2016
£175,000
+204.3%over 18 years20 March 1998
£57,500
+5.5%over 1 year22 March 1996
£54,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 4DH: £260,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
HR1 4ER
Closest school
0.1 km
Lugwardine Primary Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.