Get started19 Barneby Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bartestree, Hereford, Hereford (HR1 4DH). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in March 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£348/sq ft) was about 77.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2024 at £225,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 60 m² it's 16.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 29 EPCs).
19 Barneby Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 22 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 22 years.
19 Barneby Avenue is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£3,750
Street avg £2,521
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
New Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 January 2024Most recent
£225,000
+30.1%over 6 years13 April 2017
£173,000
+25.8%over 6 years12 April 2011
£137,500
-3.8%over 4 years15 June 2006
£143,000
+4.8%over 1 year29 April 2005
£136,500
+40.7%over 1 year27 June 2003
£97,000
+38.6%over 1 year21 September 2001
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 4DH: £260,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
HR1 4DH
Closest school
0.1 km
Lugwardine Primary Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.