Get started2 Park View is a semi-detached house in Bartestree, Hereford, Hereford (HR1 4BX). It has a recorded floor area of 188 m² (around 2021 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £391,000 sits 50.4% above the 2015 sale of £260,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£129/sq ft) was about 33.4% below the postcode norm. At 188 m² the property is well over the postcode median (69 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include change of use to residential and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in April 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
2 Park View's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jul 2019
2 Park View has an approved extension on the planning record.
Change of use of ancillary accommodation to residential accommodation.
2 Park View valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£391,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.5% per year over 5 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 1.5% per year over 5 years.
2 Park View outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,385
Street avg £2,358
Floor Area
188 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
New Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

Proposed bungalow for dependant relative.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
24 April 2015Most recent
£260,000
+8.4%over 5 years21 January 2010
£239,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 4BX: £650,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Lugwardine Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB