Get started23 Bodenham Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Hereford (HR1 2TN). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £513,000 is 11.5% above the 2022 sale price. At 147 m² the property is well over the postcode median (52 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold November 2022 for £460,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
23 Bodenham Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Planning history at 23 Bodenham Road is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Fell 1 Leylandii Cypress tree.
23 Bodenham Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£513,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 24 years.
£460,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 24 years.
On floor area, 23 Bodenham Road stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
54 (E)
Street avg 62 (D)
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 67 m²
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hereford Colleges — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Fell 1 Lombardy Poplar tree
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
4 November 2022Most recent
£460,000
+212.9%over 24 years19 August 1998
£147,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 2TN: £242,000 (2020–1997).
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
HR1 2TN
Closest school
0.3 km
Hereford College of Arts. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB