Get started8 Burrows Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hereford (HR1 2SN). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 536 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 60). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £166,000 is 18.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£261/sq ft) was about 25.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2018 at £139,950. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs).
8 Burrows Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jun 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 20 years.
£139,950
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 20 years.
EPC Rating for 8 Burrows Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,810
Street avg £2,759
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 49 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Eign Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

22 July 2018Most recent
£139,950
+27.2%over 4 years25 October 2013
£110,000
-4.3%over 1 year21 December 2011
£115,000
+134.7%over 13 years18 December 1998
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 2SN: £150,000 (2024–2021).
Years Held
8 years
Street avg 9 years
HR1 2RS
Closest school
0.7 km
St James' Church of England Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.