Get started14 Eign Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hereford (HR1 2RY). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since April 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 21.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £200,000 is 29% above the 2006 sale price.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Eign Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£200,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 21.5% per year over 11 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 21.5% per year over 11 years.
On years held, 14 Eign Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,890
Street avg £1,973
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Giles — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 April 2006Most recent
£155,000
+6.9%25 November 2005
£145,000
+20.8%over 1 year27 November 2003
£120,000
+44.6%over 1 year24 January 2002
£83,000
+315.0%over 6 years20 October 1995
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 2RY: £195,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
HR1 2RS
Closest school
0.4 km
St James' Church of England Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.