Get started27a is a three-bedroom detached house in Hereford (HR1 1DE). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £367,000 is 39.5% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£207/sq ft) was about 15.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (September 2017).
Council records include a two-storey extension at 27a.
Extension: Two storey
Proposed first floor (over garage) and two storey extensions.
27a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£367,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£263,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£2,229
Street avg £2,391
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Churchill Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

22 September 2017Most recent
£263,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 1DE: £440,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
HR1 1JH
Closest school
0.3 km
Hereford Sixth Form College. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB