Get started33 Venns Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Hereford (HR1 1DE). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a balcony. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £434,000 is 28.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£243/sq ft) was about 37.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2020. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: December 2019 at £337,000.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Mar 2026
T1 - Scots Pine - remove major deadwood and suspect limbs, thin crown by approx 10%. T2 - Atlas Cedar - crown reduction of approx 25%, remove major deadwood.
33 Venns Lane saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£434,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 9 years.
£337,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 9 years.
Price per m² for 33 Venns Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,612
Street avg £2,359
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Churchill Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 December 2019Most recent
£337,000
-5.1%over 3 years10 May 2016
£355,000
+42.0%over 5 years29 October 2010
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 1DE: £440,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
HR1 1LJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Hereford Sixth Form College. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.