Get started42 Penn Grove Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hereford (HR1 1BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 4 certificates since October 2010. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£248/sq ft) was about 81.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2024 for £315,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
42 Penn Grove Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£322,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 22 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 22 years.
42 Penn Grove Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,669
Street avg £1,990
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bryngwyn Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 October 2024Most recent
£315,000
+13.3%over 2 years20 May 2022
£278,000
+26.4%over 5 years1 July 2016
£220,000
-11.8%over 9 years10 November 2006
£249,500
+99.6%over 4 years8 November 2002
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 1BJ: £284,000 (2021–2010).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
HR1 1DX
Closest school
0.5 km
Hereford Sixth Form College. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.