Get started36 Penn Grove Road is a semi-detached house in Hereford (HR1 1BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 184 m² (around 1981 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 63).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £430,000 is 11.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£194/sq ft) was about 30.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 184 m² the property is well over the postcode median (122 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). Sold June 2021 for £385,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
36 Penn Grove Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 36 Penn Grove Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£430,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 25 years.
£385,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 25 years.
36 Penn Grove Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,092
Street avg £2,134
Floor Area
184 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bryngwyn Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

28 June 2021Most recent
£385,000
+196.2%over 21 years12 July 1999
£130,000
+42.9%over 2 years30 August 1996
£91,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 1BJ: £284,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
HR1 1JL
Closest school
0.5 km
Hereford Sixth Form College. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.