Get started38 Penn Grove Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Hereford (HR1 1BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. Period features are noted in the property record.
Held since March 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £398,000 sits 76.9% above the 2010 sale of £225,000. At 147 m² it's 20.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (122 m² median across 6 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode.
38 Penn Grove Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
38 Penn Grove Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£398,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 10 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 10 years.
Price per m² for 38 Penn Grove Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,531
Street avg £2,274
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bryngwyn Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2010Most recent
£225,000
+89.1%over 9 years20 April 2000
£119,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 1BJ: £292,500 (2024–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
HR1 1LJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Hereford Sixth Form College. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB