Get started40 Penn Grove Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hereford (HR1 1BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1518 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £349,000 is 22.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£187/sq ft) was about 18.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2018 at £284,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 141 m² it's 15.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (122 m² median across 6 EPCs).
40 Penn Grove Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£349,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 20 years.
£284,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 20 years.
EPC Rating for 40 Penn Grove Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,014
Street avg £2,154
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bryngwyn Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 August 2018Most recent
£284,000
+19.7%over 2 years18 September 2015
£237,250
+18.7%over 6 years17 August 2009
£199,950
-7.0%over 3 years19 December 2005
£215,000
+147.1%over 6 years26 February 1999
£87,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 1BJ: £292,500 (2024–2016).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
HR1 1TA
Closest school
0.5 km
Hereford Sixth Form College. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.