Get started7 Hopton Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hereford (HR1 1BE). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£285/sq ft) was about 72.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2024 for £257,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 84 m² it's 17.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (102 m² median across 7 EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Feb 2026
7 Hopton Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 14 years.
£257,500
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 14 years.
On price per m², 7 Hopton Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,065
Street avg £2,192
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hereford Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 August 2024Most recent
£257,500
+7.3%over 1 year24 August 2022
£240,000
+39.1%over 6 years22 April 2016
£172,500
+19.0%over 5 years9 July 2010
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 1BE: £243,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
HR1 1DX
Closest school
0.5 km
Hereford Sixth Form College. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.