Get started10 Hopton Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hereford (HR1 1BE). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£255/sq ft) was about 37.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £280,000 in March 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 10 Hopton Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£297,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 27 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 27 years.
On co₂ emissions, 10 Hopton Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,745
Street avg £2,256
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hereford Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

14 March 2025Most recent
£280,000
+34.9%over 5 years28 February 2020
£207,500
+25.8%over 14 years10 February 2006
£165,000
+179.7%over 8 years24 October 1997
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 1BE: £243,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
HR1 1TA
Closest school
0.5 km
Hereford Sixth Form College. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.