Get started17 Hopton Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hereford (HR1 1BE). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£234/sq ft) was about 23.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold April 2022 for £275,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
17 Hopton Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Oct 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£293,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 18 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 18 years.
EPC Rating for 17 Hopton Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,523
Street avg £2,300
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hereford Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

19 April 2022Most recent
£275,000
+59.0%over 15 years19 October 2006
£173,000
+8.1%over 2 years20 September 2004
£160,000
+53.8%over 10 months1 December 2003
£104,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 1BE: £243,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
HR1 1TA
Closest school
0.5 km
Hereford Sixth Form College. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.