Get started13 Hopton Road is a mid-terrace house in Hereford (HR1 1BE). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
A recent sale: £243,000 in June 2025. At 83 m² it's 18.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (102 m² median across 7 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £270,000 is 11.1% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£272/sq ft) was about 51.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
13 Hopton Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£270,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£243,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
13 Hopton Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,928
Street avg £2,219
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hereford Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

26 June 2025Most recent
£243,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 1BE: £257,500 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
HR1 1GF
Closest school
0.5 km
Hereford Sixth Form College. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB