Get started33 Marston Gate is a detached house in Broughton, Aylesbury, Aylesbury (HP22 7AA). It has a recorded floor area of 150 m² (around 1615 sq ft). The latest certificate (April 2017) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92).
At 150 m² it's 18.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (127 m² median across 30 EPCs). Last sold in April 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 1 refused. Today's modelled estimate of £609,000 is 17.1% above the 2017 sale price.
A a garage conversion application was refused at 33 Marston Gate in 2025.
Part-conversion of an existing detached garage to a habitable space including the addition of bi-fold doors together with the re-location of an existing boundary wall.
33 Marston Gate valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£609,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£520,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£3,467
Street avg £3,632
Floor Area
150 m²
Street avg 130 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Householder application for re-location of existing boundary wall
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
21 April 2017Most recent
£520,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP22 7AA: £620,000 (2025–2023).
Years Held
9 years
Street avg 7 years
HP22 7AN
Kingsbrook Burcott lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Bierton Church of England Combined School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB