Get started11 Hampden Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wendover, Aylesbury, Aylesbury (HP22 6HU). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£459/sq ft) was about 88.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2021 at £425,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
11 Hampden Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£464,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 22 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 22 years.
11 Hampden Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,942
Street avg £2,839
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tring Road Shops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

5 January 2021Most recent
£425,000
+14.9%over 2 years12 January 2018
£370,000
+57.4%over 13 years29 March 2004
£235,000
+42.4%over 1 year31 May 2002
£165,000
+44.7%over 2 years3 June 1999
£114,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP22 6HU: £292,000 (2023–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
HP22 6AW
Closest school
0.4 km
John Colet School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.