Get started34 Halton Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Wendover, Aylesbury, Aylesbury (HP22 6AR). It has a recorded floor area of 233 m² (around 2508 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a C (score 73). The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £991,000 is 37.6% above the 2015 sale price. At 233 m² the property is well over the postcode median (142 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a conservatory and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in October 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
34 Halton Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Apr 2024
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
34 Halton Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£991,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 12 years.
£720,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 12 years.
On habitable rooms, 34 Halton Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,090
Street avg £3,666
Floor Area
233 m²
Street avg 197 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Demolition of existing conservatory and erection of replacement orangery and alterations to existing access
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Part single, part two storey front, side and rear extension and new garage to side
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
2 October 2015Most recent
£720,000
+44.0%over 9 years22 September 2006
£499,950
+31.6%over 3 years8 August 2003
£380,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP22 6AR: £755,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
HP22 6NH
Castle Park Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
The John Hampden School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.