Get started11 Chestnut Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Aston Clinton, Aylesbury, Aylesbury (HP22 5QR). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 891 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in September 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while lighting dropped from Average to Poor. The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The property has an EV charger on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £323,000 sits 71.8% above the 2013 sale of £188,000. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in September 2013.
11 Chestnut Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Jul 2021
11 Chestnut Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£323,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.9% per year over 8 years.
£188,000
Growth on file: 0.9% per year over 8 years.
Price per m²
£2,272
Street avg £2,934
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 September 2013Most recent
£188,000
+7.5%over 8 years21 April 2005
£174,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP22 5QR: £298,000 (2024–2016).
17 Chestnut Close Aston Clinton Aylesbury
Sold Sept 2024
19 Chestnut Close Aston Clinton Aylesbury
Sold Jan 2020
31 Chestnut Close Aston Clinton Aylesbury
Sold Aug 2018
14 Chestnut Close Aston Clinton Aylesbury
Sold Jun 2016
19b Chestnut Close Aston Clinton Aylesbury
Sold May 2015
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
HP22 5JT
Chestnut Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Aston Clinton School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.