Get started17 Lower Farm is a mid-terrace house in Halton Village, Aylesbury, Aylesbury (HP22 5NS). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£677/sq ft) was about 75.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 48 m² it sits well below the postcode median (126 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £350,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
17 Lower Farm has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£350,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 22 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 22 years.
17 Lower Farm is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£7,292
Street avg £5,644
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

15 August 2024Most recent
£350,000
+32.1%over 13 years30 November 2010
£265,000
+56.8%over 8 years1 July 2002
£169,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP22 5NS: £750,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
HP22 5JT
St Michael & All Angels Church — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Halton Community Combined School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.