Get started4 Dean Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Aston Clinton, Aylesbury, Aylesbury (HP22 5GB). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1507 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2025) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in June 2023 the rating was D, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £661,000 is 37.7% above the 2015 sale price. At 140 m² the property is well over the postcode median (107 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. On the market in October 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
4 Dean Way ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
4 Dean Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£661,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 17 years.
£480,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 17 years.
EPC Rating for 4 Dean Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,429
Street avg £4,649
Floor Area
140 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 October 2015Most recent
£480,000
+109.6%over 14 years19 January 2001
£229,000
+29.0%over 2 years4 September 1998
£177,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP22 5GB: £610,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
HP22 5ZF
Rising Sun — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Aston Clinton School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.