Get started131a is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bierton, Aylesbury, Aylesbury (HP22 5DW). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
At 103 m² it's 17% larger than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 26 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £491,000 is 40.3% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£316/sq ft) was about 24.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in April 2015. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2016.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Feb 2025
Garage conversion with new roof.
131a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£491,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£349,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
131a is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£3,398
Street avg £3,268
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

10 April 2015Most recent
£349,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP22 5DW: £415,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
HP22 5BJ
Burcott Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Bierton Church of England Combined School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB