Get started4 Star Cottages is an end-of-terrace house in Bierton, Aylesbury, Aylesbury (HP22 5DP). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since September 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. At 67 m² the property is well over the postcode median (35 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £326,000 sits 98.8% above the 2006 sale of £164,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£227/sq ft) was about 28.8% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 2 refused.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Jul 2025
4 Star Cottages has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Two storey side and rear extension and single storey rear extension
4 Star Cottages valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£326,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£164,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 4 Star Cottages lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,448
Street avg £5,216
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 35 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

Extension: Two storey · Side and rear of property
Two storey side and rear extension
19 September 2006Most recent
£164,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP22 5DP: £175,000 (2022–2012).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
HP22 5JT
Burcott Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Bierton Church of England Combined School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB