Get started41 Church Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wingrave, Aylesbury, Aylesbury (HP22 4PE). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £269,000 is 41.6% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£376/sq ft) was about 28.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 12 years since the last transfer (June 2014). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 47 m² it's 18.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (58 m² median across 19 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Apr 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 19 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 19 years.
41 Church Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,043
Street avg £3,898
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

27 June 2014Most recent
£190,000
+6.7%over 7 years14 June 2007
£178,000
+159.9%over 8 years11 December 1998
£68,500
+21.2%over 3 years31 August 1995
£56,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP22 4PE: £440,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
HP22 4DA
Church Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Wingrave Church of England Combined School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.