Get startedMagnolia House is a detached house in South Heath, Great Missenden, Great Missenden (HP16 9SH). It has a recorded floor area of 249 m² (around 2680 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2023. The latest certificate (January 2023) returns a high B (score 90), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95). Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£634/sq ft) was about 87.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £1,700,000.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
Latest sale on Magnolia House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,734,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,700,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², Magnolia House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,827
Street avg £4,328
Floor Area
249 m²
Street avg 235 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.4dB

21 July 2023Most recent
£1,700,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP16 9SH: £1,250,000 (2023–2021).
Pear Tree House Meadow Lane South Heath Great Missenden
Sold Jun 2023
Mimosa House Meadow Lane South Heath Great Missenden
Sold Jan 2022
Jacaranda House Meadow Lane South Heath Great Missenden
Sold Dec 2021
Camellia House Meadow Lane South Heath Great Missenden
Sold Mar 2021
Tamarind House Meadow Lane South Heath Great Missenden
Sold Jan 2021
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 8 years
HP16 9BW
Marriotts Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
1.6 km
Great Missenden CofE Combined School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB