Get startedMaitland is a semi-detached house in Ballinger, Great Missenden, Great Missenden (HP16 9LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows an F (score 34), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 98), a 5-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since August 2003, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. At 118 m² it sits well below the postcode median (194 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £661,000 sits 121.8% above the 2003 sale of £298,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£235/sq ft) was about 23.7% below the postcode norm.
Maitland sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Jul 2025
Maitland valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£661,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£298,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for Maitland lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,525
Street avg £3,616
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 185 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.8dB

19 August 2003Most recent
£298,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP16 9LJ: £805,000 (2020–2013).
Hawkswood Chiltern Road Ballinger Great Missenden
Sold Aug 2020
Drayson House Chiltern Road Ballinger Great Missenden
Sold Jan 2019
Fairacre Chiltern Road Ballinger Great Missenden
Sold Nov 2017
Coppice Chiltern Road Ballinger Great Missenden
Sold Aug 2015
Woodland House Chiltern Road Ballinger Great Missenden
Sold Sept 2013
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.2 t/year
Street avg 7.6 t/year
Chiltern Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.3 km
Lee Common Church of England School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB