Get started5 Long Row is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Prestwood, Great Missenden, Great Missenden (HP16 9BS). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2012) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £385,000 is 33.9% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£495/sq ft) was about 19.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in November 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. 5 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 2 refused. 2 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Dec 2022
Council records include a two-storey rear extension at 5 Long Row.
Detached garage on land to the north-west of dwellinghouse (amendment to Planning Permission CH/2015/1331/FA) to include increase in length and changes to fenestration and materials
5 Long Row has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£385,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.9% per year over 16 years.
£287,500
Growth on file: 11.9% per year over 16 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 5 Long Row runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,324
Street avg £6,058
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

Detached garage on land to the north-west of dwellinghouse (amendment to Planning Permission CH/2015/1331/FA)
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
21 November 2014Most recent
£287,500
+475.0%over 15 years19 April 1999
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP16 9BS: £410,000 (2022–2013).
2 Long Row Moat Lane Prestwood Great Missenden
Sold Apr 2022
8 Long Row Moat Lane Prestwood Great Missenden
Sold Jan 2021
7 Long Row Moat Lane Prestwood Great Missenden
Sold Oct 2013
3 Long Row Moat Lane Prestwood Great Missenden
Sold Mar 2011
1 Long Row Moat Lane Prestwood Great Missenden
Sold Oct 2008
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
HP16 9AD
The Traveller's Rest PH — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Prestwood Junior School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.