Get started2 Long Row is a mid-terrace house in Prestwood, Great Missenden, Great Missenden (HP16 9BS). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£736/sq ft) was about 84.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £420,000 in April 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 1 refused.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Conversion of detached garage to habitable space.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£452,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 20 years.
£420,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 20 years.
Years Held for 2 Long Row lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,925
Street avg £5,625
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

Extension: Front of property
Single storey front extension to garage.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
14 April 2022Most recent
£420,000
+2.4%28 January 2022
£410,000
+3.8%over 4 years30 August 2017
£395,000
+96.5%over 15 years11 June 2002
£201,001
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP16 9BS: £285,000 (2021–2008).
8 Long Row Moat Lane Prestwood Great Missenden
Sold Jan 2021
5 Long Row Moat Lane Prestwood Great Missenden
Sold Nov 2014
7 Long Row Moat Lane Prestwood Great Missenden
Sold Oct 2013
3 Long Row Moat Lane Prestwood Great Missenden
Sold Mar 2011
1 Long Row Moat Lane Prestwood Great Missenden
Sold Oct 2008
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
HP16 9EE
The Traveller's Rest PH — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Prestwood Junior School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.