Get started8 Elmtree Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Great Missenden (HP16 9AD). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. At 67 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 7 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 66–92 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 7 units on file. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£496/sq ft) was about 54.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 67 m² it's 22.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 6 EPCs). 2 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £358,000 in July 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Elmtree Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Oct 2023
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£377,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 15 years.
£358,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 15 years.
Price per m² for 8 Elmtree Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,343
Street avg £4,309
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Library — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

25 July 2022Most recent
£358,000
+70.5%over 15 years22 March 2007
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP16 9AD: £375,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
HP16 9AD
Closest school
0.5 km
Great Missenden CofE Combined School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB