Get started1 Lodge Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Prestwood, Great Missenden, Great Missenden (HP16 0SS). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (February 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£481/sq ft) was about 51.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 83 m² it's 15.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (98 m² median across 6 EPCs). Last sale on file: £430,000 in August 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Lodge Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£457,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 28 years.
£430,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 1 Lodge Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,181
Street avg £3,700
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 August 2024Most recent
£430,000
+74.8%over 18 years22 September 2005
£246,000
+30.9%over 2 years20 August 2003
£188,000
+132.1%over 6 years5 December 1996
£81,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP16 0SS: £461,000 (2020–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
HP16 0LX
Hildreth Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Prestwood Junior School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.