Get started14 Chesham Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hyde End, Great Missenden, Great Missenden (HP16 0RG). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2014 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £492,000 is 37.4% above the 2014 sale price. On the market in May 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2014.
14 Chesham Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Apr 2025
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Part two storey, part single storey rear/side extension and single storey front porch extension
14 Chesham Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£492,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 13 years.
£358,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 13 years.
Price per m² for 14 Chesham Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,008
Street avg £3,967
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Switched from solid fuel to cleaner energy source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 May 2014Most recent
£358,000
+25.6%over 5 years24 July 2008
£285,000
+106.5%over 6 years15 October 2001
£138,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP16 0RG: £599,950 (2021–2011).
12 Chesham Road Hyde End Great Missenden
Sold Jan 2021
6 Chesham Road Hyde End Great Missenden
Sold Sept 2020
15 Chesham Road Hyde End Great Missenden
Sold Jan 2018
10 Chesham Road Hyde End Great Missenden
Sold Aug 2011
5 Chesham Road Hyde End Great Missenden
Sold Apr 2011
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
HP16 0RX
Hyde End — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Hyde Heath Infant School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.