Get started10 Chesham Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Hyde End, Great Missenden, Great Missenden (HP16 0RG). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1225 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2011) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 65). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from January 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £569,000 sits 55.9% above the 2011 sale of £365,000. On the market in August 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2014.
10 Chesham Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Jan 2021
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey side and rear extension at 10 Chesham Road.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Part two storey, part single storey rear extension and two storey side extension
10 Chesham Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£569,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 14 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 14 years.
On co₂ emissions, 10 Chesham Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,206
Street avg £3,927
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

19 August 2011Most recent
£365,000
+17.7%over 5 years10 March 2006
£310,000
+1.0%over 1 year7 April 2004
£307,000
+125.7%over 6 years3 July 1997
£136,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP16 0RG: £599,950 (2021–2014).
12 Chesham Road Hyde End Great Missenden
Sold Jan 2021
6 Chesham Road Hyde End Great Missenden
Sold Sept 2020
15 Chesham Road Hyde End Great Missenden
Sold Jan 2018
14 Chesham Road Hyde End Great Missenden
Sold May 2014
5 Chesham Road Hyde End Great Missenden
Sold Apr 2011
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
HP16 0NR
Hyde End — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Hyde Heath Infant School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.