Get started5 Chesham Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Hyde End, Great Missenden, Great Missenden (HP16 0RG). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2011) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from January 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since April 2011, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £664,000 sits 56.2% above the 2011 sale of £425,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 1 refused.
5 Chesham Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jan 2021
5 Chesham Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Part two storey, part single storey side/two storey rear extension
5 Chesham Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£664,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 6 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 6 years.
Years Held for 5 Chesham Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,195
Street avg £3,929
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

Extension: Two storey · Side and rear of property
Two storey side extension/rear extension
21 April 2011Most recent
£425,000
+70.0%over 6 years6 January 2005
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP16 0RG: £599,950 (2021–2014).
12 Chesham Road Hyde End Great Missenden
Sold Jan 2021
6 Chesham Road Hyde End Great Missenden
Sold Sept 2020
15 Chesham Road Hyde End Great Missenden
Sold Jan 2018
14 Chesham Road Hyde End Great Missenden
Sold May 2014
10 Chesham Road Hyde End Great Missenden
Sold Aug 2011
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
HP16 0LA
Hyde End — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Hyde Heath Infant School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.