Get started31 Giles Gate is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Prestwood, Great Missenden, Great Missenden (HP16 0PH). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£519/sq ft) was about 49.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £285,000 in September 2024.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Mar 2026
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£285,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 27 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 27 years.
31 Giles Gate is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£5,588
Street avg £5,102
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

5 September 2024Most recent
£285,000
+13.1%over 8 years3 August 2016
£252,000
+123.0%over 15 years6 July 2001
£113,000
+53.7%over 3 years17 October 1997
£73,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP16 0PH: £285,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
HP16 0AQ
Village Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Prestwood Junior School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.