Get started8 Groom Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Prestwood, Great Missenden, Great Missenden (HP16 0NB). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
At 83 m² the property is well over the postcode median (60 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £381,000 is 25.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£340/sq ft) was about 53.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2020 for £304,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£381,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£304,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
8 Groom Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,663
Street avg £2,941
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

4 December 2020Most recent
£304,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP16 0NB: £148,000 (2022–2000).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
HP16 0NT
Hildreth Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Prestwood Junior School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB