Get started23 Dresser Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Prestwood, Great Missenden, Great Missenden (HP16 0NA). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in August 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £305,000 is 23% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£576/sq ft) was about 123.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 40 m² it sits well below the postcode median (84 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold December 2022 for £248,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£305,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 11 years.
£248,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 11 years.
Price per m² for 23 Dresser Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,200
Street avg £3,216
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 December 2022Most recent
£248,000
+67.6%over 11 years11 November 2011
£148,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP16 0NA: £295,000 (2022–2020).
3 Dresser Road Prestwood Great Missenden
Sold Dec 2022
8 Dresser Road Prestwood Great Missenden
Sold Sept 2021
36 Dresser Road Prestwood Great Missenden
Sold May 2021
28 Dresser Road Prestwood Great Missenden
Sold Sept 2020
18 Dresser Road Prestwood Great Missenden
Sold Jan 2020
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
HP16 0AQ
Sixty Acres Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Prestwood Junior School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.