Get started18 Dresser Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Prestwood, Great Missenden, Great Missenden (HP16 0NA). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in July 2019 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £438,000 sits 60.7% above the 2020 sale of £272,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£230/sq ft) was about 23.5% below the postcode norm. At 110 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold January 2020 for £272,500.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£438,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 16 years.
£272,500
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 16 years.
Floor Area for 18 Dresser Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,477
Street avg £3,482
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 January 2020Most recent
£272,500
+41.6%over 12 years17 August 2007
£192,500
+11.0%over 4 years8 August 2003
£173,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP16 0NA: £295,000 (2022–2020).
23 Dresser Road Prestwood Great Missenden
Sold Dec 2022
3 Dresser Road Prestwood Great Missenden
Sold Dec 2022
8 Dresser Road Prestwood Great Missenden
Sold Sept 2021
36 Dresser Road Prestwood Great Missenden
Sold May 2021
28 Dresser Road Prestwood Great Missenden
Sold Sept 2020
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
HP16 0LX
Sixty Acres Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Prestwood Junior School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.