Get started17 Church Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Great Missenden (HP16 0AX). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£604/sq ft) was about 32.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2022 for £455,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 70 m² it's 17.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (60 m² median across 12 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2009.
£446,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 13 years.
£455,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 13 years.
17 Church Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£6,500
Street avg £5,091
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Whitefield Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

12 October 2022Most recent
£455,000
+18.2%over 2 years26 June 2020
£385,000
+37.5%over 5 years17 December 2014
£280,000
+26.1%over 5 years19 August 2009
£222,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP16 0AX: £384,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
HP16 0AQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Great Missenden CofE Combined School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.