Get started7 Back Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Great Missenden (HP16 0AR). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2015. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £477,000 is 10.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£542/sq ft) was about 56.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 74 m² it's 23% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (96 m² median across 4 EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2021 at £431,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£477,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 19 years.
£431,500
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, 7 Back Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,831
Street avg £4,898
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Whitefield Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 August 2021Most recent
£431,500
+60.1%over 19 years31 July 2002
£269,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP16 0AR: £360,000 (2021–2002).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
HP16 0PH
Closest school
0.3 km
The Misbourne School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB