Get started9 Bodiam House is a mid-terrace house in High Wycombe (HP13 7XD). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. At 66 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (64–66 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 12 units on file. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since December 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
It hasn't traded since September 2002, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £209,000 sits 122.3% above the 2002 sale of £94,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
£209,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£94,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
9 Bodiam House outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
66 (D)
Street avg 63 (D)
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 65 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 September 2002Most recent
£94,000
Median price across the last 1 sales in HP13 7XD: £104,500 (2004–2004).
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
HP13 7XQ
Ashdown Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Kings Wood School and Nursery. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell