Get started8 Ashdown Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in High Wycombe (HP13 7JD). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in December 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £387,000 sits 81.1% above the 2007 sale of £213,750.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£387,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.9% per year over 5 years.
£213,750
Growth on file: 9.9% per year over 5 years.
On years held, 8 Ashdown Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,607
Street avg £3,444
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

21 December 2007Most recent
£213,750
+58.3%over 4 years12 February 2003
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP13 7JD: £360,000 (2023–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
HP13 7DS
Ashdown Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Ash Hill Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB